Privacy policy

At Macmillan Cancer Support we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our websites.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Macmillan Cancer Support is registered under the Act as a Data Controller under number Z7100391. If you have any questions about it, please contact our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Macmillan Cancer Support, 89 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7UQ, email webmanager@macmillan.org.uk, or telephone 0808 808 00 00. 
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the macmillan.org.uk website and its associated sites operated by Macmillan Cancer Support, including macmillan.tributefunds.com (the 'Website').
By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

We collect personal information from you when you ask about our activities, register with us, (eg registering on a discussion board), order products and services from us (such as publications and email newsletters), seek assistance, (eg by emailing a cancer support specialist), make a donation to us, fundraise on our behalf, or otherwise give us personal information.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf, or if a fundraiser passes on your details to us. We may also combine your personal information with other information we collect from third parties (eg for fundraising purposes).

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see 'How we use cookies' page.


Confidentiality

Confidentiality

Macmillan treats your contact with us as confidential unless there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else. In this instance, we may have to pass this information onto a third party such as the emergency services.


How do we use your information?

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the ways set out below.

  • We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.
     
  • We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.

  • We use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.

  • We may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities. You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing fundraising@macmillan.org.uk, calling us on 0300 1000 200, or writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address above.

  • We may combine your information with other information (for example, from public records or on social media) and create a profile of your interests and preferences. We do this to help us determine whether and in what ways you might be interested in helping us or getting involved in our activities.

  • We use your personal information look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.
  •  
  • We use your personal information to claim Gift Aid on your donations. 

  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent. You can read more about what information we ask for and why, plus how we store and use it, by reading 'How your information helps us help you'.


Who do we share your information with?

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, our trading companies, and associated organisations who work on our behalf, or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services for people affected by cancer. This includes organisations who fundraise on our behalf. If you participate in our lotteries or raffles, your information will also be processed by our trading companies who administer and run these on our behalf.

In addition, from time to time we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights.

Macmillan Cancer Support is responsible for collecting your personal information.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Macmillan Cancer Support cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.


How do we use cookies?

How do we use cookies?

Macmillan Cancer Support uses cookies to give you a more personalised web service. To see how we use cookies, what they are, and which ones we use please go to our 'How we use cookies' page. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.


Links

Links

The Macmillan Cancer Support website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us. 


Privacy and our Online Community

Privacy and our Online Community

Our Online Community is moderated and we do not display the full names of individuals nor addresses.

When you post personal information on a discussion board on our Online Community or other messaging board on the Website, your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties. 

When contributing to a discussion we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address, name of employer). We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our Online Community or other public pages of the Website.  


If you're 16 or under

If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the Website. If you're a young person living with cancer, we have a section of cancer information for teens and young adults.


Accessing and updating your personal information

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting us at the above address. Equally, please let us know of any changes at the above address.


Changes to this policy

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically. 

This policy was last updated May 2016.